Eumerus sp type of hoverfly

SONY DSC

This is a very small metallic bronze hoverfly, it of the Eumerus sp but the exact ID has yet to be found which it may not because of the photo quality.

SONY DSC

Eumerus is a genus of hoverflies in the tribe Eumerini. They possess a distinctive round abdomen and yellow hairs around the scutellum. Others have a dark scutellum and yellow antennae

SONY DSC

From the hoverfly experts it could be one of three E. funeralis/strigatus/sogdianus

Advertisements

14-spot ladybird (Propylea quatuordecimpunctata)

SONY DSC

Other Names
Fourteen Spot Ladybird
Description
The most common yellow and black ladybird, though there is much variation in the amount of each colour and the shape of the spots.
Photo ID? Easily identified from a photo
Habitat
All habitats.
When to see it
It is common on shrubs and is active from May to September.
Life History
If handled they exude orange liquid from their joints. This is actually a form of controlled bleeding which stains the hands and is very pungent. Adults and larvae feed on aphids and are useful in keeping these down.

 

 SONY DSC

Information from Naturespot

Elasmucha grisea type of shield bug

SONY DSC

Elasmucha grisea Parent Bug
Family: Acanthosomatidae

A medium-sized reddish shieldbug with a black and white connexivum. There is usually an obvious black patch on the scutellum.

This species overwinters as an adult, emerging and mating in the spring. The smaller male dies soon after, but the female surives for some time, brooding the eggs and young larvae, which feed on birch and alder. New adults may be found from August onwards. Common and widespread across Britain and Ireland.

SONY DSC

 

Info from British Bugs 

A busy day beekeeping

SONY DSC

A large swarm clustering in my neighbours hegde , I managed to catch it and got them to go into a nucleus hive.

SONY DSC

Yesterday one of my hives swarmed and I thought it had returned to the hive as they sometimes do, but when I went out this morning they had instead clustered hanging under the hive, so I put a sheet down and a nuc box down with wax frames in and they all went in. I saw the queen go in as well which is a good thing.

pictured below

SONY DSC

Queen bees mating flight

SONY DSC

I was lucky enough to see this rare event of one of my virgin queen bees  returning back to the hive from a mating flight (hopefully not a virgin now) she only ever leaves the hive on her mating flight or when she leaves with a swarm so may be only two or three outings fomr the hive in her lifetime.

Pied Hoverfly – Scaeva pyrastri *male*

SONY DSC

Description
A large and conspicuous hoverfly with pairs of upward curving creamy-white bars. Known as the Pied Hoverfly.
Similar Species
Dasysyrphus venustus

Habitat
It can be found in gardens, wasteland and meadows.
When to see it
May to November, peaking in August.
Life History
It is thought that few can survive the winter so that each year the breeding population depends on migration from mainland Europe.
UK Status
It is found across much of Britain though like many hoverflies it becomes rarer the further north you go.

Information from Naturespot